It's twins...again! Hellabrunn Zoo welcomes the birth of two sets of twin monkeys
Once again, Hellabrunn Zoo is delighted to announce the birth of newly born twins. This time we have two sets! Born to proud parents from our ring-tailed lemurs and red ruffed lemurs, the two sets of twins will see the monkey enclosure gain some of the popularity currently enjoyed by the polar bear cubs Nela and Nobby.
On April 14, the tiny ring-tailed lemur twins were born at Hellabrunn Zoo. Since then, the entire group of monkeys in the enclosure (six ring-tailed lemurs) have been flocking around the six-year-old mother Iris and her two yet-unnamed babies. The little ones are licked, carried on the back through the enclosure and played with by all in the group, as it is completely irrelevant who the actual father is - not even the zookeeper knows for sure. The adorable baby monkeys with a black and white striped long tail and amber eyes are simply overwhelmed with love - from all sides.
With red ruffed lemurs, the mother is generally the one in charge. However, the seven-year-old father, Cooper, born in France and who arrived from Israel to Hellabrunn only a year ago, displays a strong protective instinct. But as soon as it comes to caring and carrying the twins (born on 16 April), the mother Tita (16) can be seen fully in her element. Tita and her babies are often together sleeping and relaxing in the hidden nest, while Cooper watches over the family from his vantage point.
"It's fantastic that our little monkeys have two sets of twins," says interim zoo director Beatrix Koehler. "This confirms that the animals enjoy life at Hellabrunn Zoo. Our visitors can now look forward to meeting four cute monkey babies."
Ring-tailed lemurs and red ruffed lemurs live side by side in the monkey habitat at Hellabrunn Zoo - just as these species of monkeys do in the wild. Lemurs are native to the African island of Madagascar. The ring-tailed lemurs prefer to inhabit the drier regions in the southwest, while the red ruffed lemurs are found mainly in the rainforests in the northeast of the country.