DE

European Endangered Species Programmes

Munich's Hellabrunn Zoo participates in the following European Endangered Species Programmes (EEP) and European studbooks (ESB):

EEP

  1. Egyptian Tortoise (Testudo kleinmanni)
  2. Humboldt penguin (Spheniscus humboldti)
  3. King penguin (Aptenodytes patagonica)
  4. Northern Rockhopper penguin (Eudyptes (chrysocome) moseleyi)
  5. Waldrapp ibis (Geronticus eremita)
  6. Bali myna (Leucopsar rothschildi)
  7. Red-ruffed lemur (Varecia rubra)
  8. Cotton-top tamarin (Saguinus oedipus oedipus)
  9. Brown-headed spider monkey (Ateles fusciceps robustus)
  10. Drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus)
  11. Javan gibbon (Hylobates moloch)
  12. Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus)
  13. Sumatran orang-utan (Pongo abelii)
  14. Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes)
  15. Western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla)
  16. Giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla)
  17. Maned wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus)
  18. Polar bear (Ursus maritimus)
  19. Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
  20. Red panda (Ailurus fulgens)
  21. Fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus)
  22. Pallas´s cat (Otocolobus manul)
  23. Amur tiger (Panthera tigris altaica)
  24. Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
  25. Przewalski's horse (Equus przewalski)
  26. Hartmann's mountain zebra (Equus zebra hartmannae)
  27. Indian rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis)
  28. Red river hog (Potamochoerus porcus pictus)
  29. Visayan warty pigs (Sus cebifrons negrinus)
  30. Vicuña (Lama vicugna)
  31. Banteng (Bos javanicus)
  32. Lesser Malayan mousedeer (Tragulus javanicus)
  33. Mesopotamian fallow deer (Dama mesopotamica)
  34. Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis)
  35. Mhorr gazelle (Gazella dama mhorr)

ESB

  1. Blacktip reef shark (Carcharhinus melanopterus)
  2. Radiated tortoise (Geochelone radiata)
  3. Pancake tortoise (Malacochersus tornieri)  
  4. African dwarf crocodile (Osteolaemus tetraspis)
  5. Rhinoceros iguana (Cyclura cornuta)
  6. Lesser rhea (Pterocnemia pennata)
  7. Gentoo penguin (Pygoscelis papua)
  8. Black stork (Ciconia nigra)
  9. Blue crane (Anthropoides paradisea)
  10. Kea (Nestor notabilis)
  11. Violet turaco (Musophaga violacea)
  12. Northern ground hornbill (Bucorvus abyssinicus)
  13. Red kangaroo (Macropus rufus)
  14. Agile wallaby (Macropus agilis)
  15. Swamp wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)
  16. Ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta)
  17. Moustached Monkey (Cercopithecus cephus)
  18. Cherry-crowned mangabey (Cercocebus torquatus)
  19. Linne's two-toed sloth (Choloepus didactylus)
  20. Rock hyrax (Procavia capensis)
  21. Azara's agouti (Dasyprocta azarae)
  22. Brown bear (Ursus arctos)
  23. Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx)
  24. Patagonian sealion (Otaria byronia)
  25. Lowland nyala (Tragelaphus angasii)
  26. Greater kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros)
  27. Takin (Budorcas taxicolor)