Our current Conservation Projects
We are currently supporting the following projects:
Drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus):
The Drill is one of the most endangered mammals in Africa. Hellabrunn Zoo is coordinating both the European Endangered Species Breeding Programme (EEP) and the International Studbook (ISB) for this monkey species and is a member of the “Save the Drill” association. We support the “Pandrillus” project in Nigeria and Cameroun.
More information are available here
Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus humboldti):
We are members of “Sphenisco e.V.”, an association that works with Chilean conservationists to protect Humboldt penguins from extinction. For more information visit: www.sphenisco.org
Sumatran Orangutans (Pongo pygmaeus abeli):
We give financial support to the Frankfurt Zoological Society’s (FZS) project in Bukit Tigapuluh, Sumatra. This project promotes the slow reintroduction of illegally captured animals back into their natural rain forest environment to enable them to lead independent lives.
More information are available here
Przewalski Horses (Equus caballus przewalski):
A breeding programme for the so-called “A” line of Przewalski horses in collaboration with zoos in Nuermberg, Cottbus and Cumberland wildlife park, Gruenau, a sub-group of the European Endangered Species Programme (EEP). In preparation for life back in the wild, some of Hellabrunn’s horses are now living in the Bavarian Forest National Park, on a former military training reserve in Hanau and in Tennenlohe Forest.
Northern Bald Ibis (Geronticus eremita):
Up until the 17th century, this species of ibis was widespread in large parts of Central Europe. Today only a few hundred remain in the wild in Morocco, Turkey and Syria. Hellabrunn Zoo supports the Waldrapp Team, a group of researchers working to re-establish a population of migratory northern bald ibis in the northern foothills of the Alps. The ibises are retaught to migrate by the scientists by getting them to follow a microlight along a suitable migration route to a wintering area in Tuscany. A small breeding colony has already been successfully established in Burghausen, Bavaria. Two other breeding colonies are expected to follow in Salzburg and southern Germany.
For more information, please visit: www.waldrapp.eu
Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus)
According to the World Conservation Union IUCN, the current population of polar bears in the wild is about 20,000 animals. The IUCN lists the polar bear as vulnerable. Scientists expect the population to continue to decline dramatically in the coming decades.
Global climate change is considered the greatest threat to the polar bear. The effects of climate change are most evident in the Arctic: Within the past 100 years, the air temperature has increased by 5°C. Since 1985, the sea ice extent has decreased by 6 per cent; the ice shelf's area by almost 40 per cent. The ice melts earlier in the spring and returns later in autumn. This has dramatic consequences for the polar bears who hunt their main food source, ringed seal, on the ice. The bears are forced to stay longer on the mainland and suffer from hunger. Female polar bears, in particular, are finding it increasing difficult to find enough to eat to build up their fat reserves and, as a result, produce fewer cubs, or do not always manage to feed their young.
Hellabrunn Zoo in Munich celebrated International Polar Bear Day on 27 February 2014, which for the first time called for a day of action to raise awareness of the plight of the bears. International Polar Bear Day was launched in 2004 by the organisation Polar Bears International, Hellabrunn Zoo's cooperation partner for the event. Since then, the event has been marked once a year around the world to raise awareness on the effects of climate change and the associated threats to the polar bears.
Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens):
The Red Panda, also called the lesser panda, has been classified as endangered by the World Conservation Union IUCN. Only about 10,000 red pandas exist in the wild in the mountainous regions of Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, North India and the Chinese Provinces of Tibet, Sichuan and Yunnan. Red pandas live in the mountain forests of the Himalayas, but their natural habitat is getting smaller and is threatened by ongoing deforestation.
Hellabrunn Zoo supports the Red Panda EEP Forest Guardian Support Program. This joint initiative of the Red Panda Network and the EEP (European Endangered Species Programme) for the Red Panda is part of a major conservation project in eastern Nepal. The aim of this project is to create a recognised protected area in the Panchthar-Ilam-Taplejung region with the help and support of the local population. Thanks to the Red Panda EEP Forest Guardian Support Program, locals have been trained as rangers, who monitor the protected areas and educate their communities about the protection of the red panda and their habitat.
For more information please visit www.redpandanetwork.org/
Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
More than half of the world's red kite population breed in Germany. The Federal Republic therefore has a significant responsibility for the conservation of this bird of prey. The species is impacted by the extensive cultivation of maize, rapeseed and winter cereals, which cover vast areas with high, dense crops, making it difficult for the red kite to search for food in many regions. As a result, the birds are no longer able to easily detect or attack their prey. A bleak situation for the hungry chicks in the nest.
But help is at hand. Land for Living is a nationwide conservation project studying what measures can be taken to reconcile agricultural land use with habitat conservation for the red kite.